Wyvern Athletics
Winter Sports

Basketball: Boys | Girls

Ice Hockey: Boys | Girls

Squash: Boys | Girls

Swimming & Diving: Boys & Girls

Spring Sports

Baseball | Softball

Golf 

Lacrosse: Boys | Girls

Tennis: Boys | Girls

Track & Field: Boys & Girls


 


PagePops
You have 1 PagePop. View

Championships

The Wyverns finished 2015 even more powerfully than they began it with a strong Fall season and a historic season for KO Football. Led by Head Coach Jason Martinez, the Varsity Football Team had KO's first Bowl win in school history at the NEPSAC Mike Atkins New England Championship Bowl.

Also in Fall 2015, the Girls' Soccer team advanced to the NEPSAC Class B quarterfinals game for the second year in a row, but lost to The Rivers School.

The Spring 2015 was full of wins across many teams. The Boys' Tennis team opened its season with a win at the KITTs for the second time in three years. The team went on to place 2nd at the Southern New England Tennis League tournament against steep competition at the end of their season. Meanwhile, the Girls' Tennis team won the Founders League championship title for the second year in a row.

Also in Spring, Girls' Track & Field placed 2nd out of 22 teams at the New England Division III championships in Spring 2015. The Varsity Softball team won the Western New England semifinal playoff game. The Varsity Golf Team won the Keyes Plate thanks to the 6th-man tiebraker who beat his opponent by 2 strokes in the very tight match.

In the Winter 2015 season, the Boys' Swimming and Diving team placed 2nd in the New England Prep School Swimming and Diving Championship (Division 2) for the second year in a row.



Boys' Cross Country

New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, runner-up:  2007
New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, third place: 
 2002, 2003, 2009
New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, fifth place:  2006, 2008

Girls' Cross Country

New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, third place: 2005
New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, fifth place: 2006
New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, sixth place: 2009
New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, seventh place: 2008

Field Hockey

Class B New England Prep School Field Hockey Association championship quarterfinalist: 2003, 2006

Football

Winner -- Mike Atkins New England Championship Bowl 2015
Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champions 2015
Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champion 2014
Runner Up -- Mike Atkins New England Championship Bowl 2014
Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champion  2013
Fairchester Athletic Association -- Runner-up 2005

Boys' Soccer

Founding member of Western New England Prep School Soccer Association: 1954
WNEPSSA champion: 1960, 2002
WNEPSSA "M" Schools champion (Ray Brown Cup): 2002
WNEPSSA Team Sportsmanship Award: 1997, 2008
WNEPSSA "M" Division runner-up: 1998, 1999, 2001, 2009
New England Prep School Soccer Association tournament finalist:1992
NEPSSA tournament semifinalist: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2006 
NEPSSA tournament quarterfinalist: 1980, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2007

Girls' Soccer

New England Prep School Women's Soccer Association tournament quarterfinalist: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015
NEPSWSA semifinalist: 2002
New England Prep School Athletic Council Class B champion: 2010

 

Volleyball

New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Class B champion: 2007
New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Class B runner-up: 2008
New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Quarterfinalist: 2009
Western New England Fall Volleyball Classic champion:
 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006 
Western New England Fall Volleyball Classic runner-up: 2004

Boys' Basketball

K.I.T. champion: 1963, 1965, 1966, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1984, 1985, 1989, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007
New England Prep School Men's Basketball Association Class B champion: 1956, 1957, 1968, 1991, 2011
NEPSMBA Class C semifinalist: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2010
NEPSMBA Class C quarterfinalist: 2006, 2008, 2009
Founders League champion: 2002, 2009 (tri-champion), 2010

Girls' Basketball

K.I.T. champion: 1979, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002
New England Prep School Girls' Basketball Association Class C championship finalist: 1998
New England semifinalist: 1997
New England quarterfinalist: 1996
New England Class B finalist: 1999
New England Class B semifinalist: 2004
New England Class B quarterfinalist: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005
Founders League co-champion: 2002

Girls' Ice Hockey

Founders League champion: 1989 (undefeated, 15-0-0)
New England Division II championship quarterfinalist: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Girls' Skiing

New England Prep School Athletic Council Class C championship, runner-up: 2006
NEPSAC championship, third place: 2003
NEPSAC Class B Alpine Ski Championships, runner-up: 2012 

Boys' Squash

New England Division B championship runner-up: 2004
New England Division C championship runner-up: 2010

Girls' Squash

New England Division B champion: 2002, 2004
New England Division C champion: 2011
New England Division B runner-up: 2005, 2006
New England Division C runner-up: 2008
New England Interscholastic Squash Association Divistion C second place: 2014

Boys' Swimming

Connecticut Valley Independent School Swimming Association champion: 2000, 2001
Western New England Prep School Swimming Association Division II champion: 2005, 2006
WNEPSSA championship runner-up: 2007
New England Prep School Swimming Association Division II champion: 2008; runner-up: 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016 
Kingswood Oxford Invitational champion: 2005, 2007

Girls' Swimming

Connecticut Valley Independent School Swimming Association champion: 2000
Western New England Prep School Swimming Association Division II champion: 2005 
WNEPSSA championship, second place: 2004
WNEPSSA championship, third place: 2006, 2007 
Kingswood Oxford Invitational, third place: 2005
Kingswood Oxford Invitational champion: 2007
New England Prep School Swimming Association Division II runner up: 2012; second place: 2014

Boys' Wrestling

CT Invitational Wrestling Association (CIWA) championship: first place: 1972, 1973; third place: 1978
Western New England Wrestling Association (WNEWA): third place: 1979
CT State Prep Schools Tournament: second place: 1981; sixth place: 1980
Western New England Independent Schools Wrestling Association (WNEISWA): first place: 1984; third place: 1983; sixth place: 1982, 1986, 1990

Golf

Coppola Cup champion: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
Keyes Plate champion: 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2015
Founders League champion: 2004, 2006, 2007, 2011
Kingswood Oxford Invitational champion: 2003, 2011, 2014

Boys' Lacrosse

Fairchester Athletic Association champion: 2011
Western New England Secondary School Division I champion: 1962, 1963, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1983
WNESS Division II champion: 1999

Softball

Western New England Prep School Girls' Softball Association Class B champion: 2004, 2005, 2009, 2014
WNEPSGSA Class B runner-up:
 2006, 2007
WNEPSGSA Class B semifinalist: 2008, 2015

Boys' Track and Field

New England Prep School Track Association Division III champion: 2004, 2010
NEPSTA Division III championship, third place: 2005
NEPSTA Division III championship, fourth place: 2006, 2009, 2011

Girls' Track and Field

New England Prep School Track Association Division III champion: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
NEPSTA Division III championship runner-up: 2000, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2015
NEPSTA Division III championship, third place: 2005
NEPSTA Division III championship, fourth place: 2009

Boys' Tennis

Kingswood Oxford Invitational Tennis Tournament champion: 2015
Southern New England Tennis League Tournament runner-up: 2015
Class B quarterfinalist:
 2002

Girls' Tennis

Kingswood Oxford Invitational Tennis Tournament champion: 2006, 2007
Founders League champion: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015
de Villafranca Tournament champion: 2010, 2014
New England Prep School champion: 2011, 2014
NEPSAC B division: 2014

   
FacebookTwitterLinked In
powered by finalsite