Wyvern Athletics
Winter Sports

Basketball: Boys | Girls

Ice Hockey: Boys | Girls

Squash: Boys | Girls

Swimming & Diving: Boys & Girls

Spring Sports

Baseball | Softball

Golf 

Lacrosse: Boys | Girls

Tennis: Boys | Girls

Track & Field: Boys & Girls


 


Alumni Athletes

We are proud of our rich tradition in athletics and the many alumni who have gone on to play at the college and professional levels. Please contact Director of Communications & Marketing Jackie Pisani with corrections to this list.

 

Baseball

Baseball

2010s

Ryan Nesbit '16 - Nichols College
Christopher Giottonini '15 - Trinity College
Collin Brantner '14 - Macalester College
Reid Collins '14 - Dickinson College

2000s

Andrew Boyce '09 - College of the Holy Cross 
Zach Cain '06 - St. Louis University
Alex Maulucci '03 - Bates College
Rob Cipolla '01 - Wheaton College, Mass.
Bradd Kern '00 - Trinity College

1990s

Andrew Bethke '99 - Emory University
Jeff Dandurand '99 - St. Anselm College 

1970s

Michael A. D'Apice '77 - University of Rochester

1960s

George Dixon '66 - Springfield College 
Jack Sitarz '65 - Wesleyan University 

Basketball

Basketball – Boys

2010s

Michael Deffley '11 - Union College
Tylon Smith '11 - Southern Connecticut State University

2000s

Devin Dillard '09 - Washington & Lee University
Jon Guest '08 - Washington & Lee University
Scott Siedor '07 - Connecticut College
Al Smith '07 - Trinity College
Cecil Gresham '05 - Bryant College
Jared Jordan '03 - Marist College
Jason Lambert '03 - Villa Julie College
Dwaine Clarke '01 - American International College

1990s

Ben Little '97 - Lawrenceville
Durelle Brown '97 - Manhattan College
Chris O'Leary '95 - Connecticut College
Mike Marsh '93 - Bates College
Gordon Hamilton (d) '91 - College of the Holy Cross
Keith Wolff '91 - Trinity College

1960s

Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University
Edward Dunn '66 - University of Hartford
Jack Sitarz '65 - Wesleyan University

Basketball – Girls

2010's

Helena Roland '14 - Union College

2000s

Ainsley Rossitto '09 - Susquehanna University

1990s

Hope Jackson '99 - Emory University
Ann Calvert '99 - Long Island University/Trinity College
Brenna Chiaputti '98 - Hamilton College
Meg Doyle '97 - Bates College
Sarah Mitchell '94 - Wesleyan University
Trudy Taylor '93 - Yale University
Rebecca Klein '90 - Skidmore College

1980s

Jessica Mitchell '89 - Wellesley College
Ann Haggerty '88 - Hobart/William Smith College
Pam Bucknam '85 - Amherst College
Sue Francis '82 - Amherst College
Judy Lindsay '82 - Wheaton College

Crew

2010s

Chris Marcello '15 - Colby College

2000s

Mike Kuczenski '05 - Connecticut College

1970s

Chad Mooney '70 - Trinity College


 

Cross Country

Cross Country – Boys 

2010s

Sam Goddard '14 - Colorado College
Benjamin Washburn '12 - Union College 

2000s

Steve Stewart '05 - Amherst
Matt Shea '04 - Wesleyan

1990s

Anders Peterson '95 - Wesleyan University

Cross Country – Girls 

2000s

Emily Goncalves '05 - Syracuse

1990s

Jessica Caley '94 - Williams College (NCAA Div. III NCAA champion)

Field Hockey

Field Hockey

2010s

Alexandra Breen '15 - Manhattanville College
Naomi Letourneau '14 - Union College
Jennifer Townsend '11 - Nichols College

2000s

Veronica Pierce '06 - Gordon College
Kyle Romano '06 - Franklin & Marshall College
Diana Boryczewski '04 - Miami of Ohio

1990s

Chantal Lacroix '90 - College of the Holy Cross 

1980s

Helen Godfrey '82 - Boston University 

1970s

Holly Howard '79 - Union College

Football

Football

2010s

Jared Bolden '16 – Pace University
Nye Deskus '16 – Bowdoin College
Jacob Hallenbeck '16 – Marist College
Andre Jett '16 - Bowdoin College
Andrew Lemkuil '16 – Dartmouth College
Koby Quansah '16 – Duke University
Isaiah Wright '16 – Temple University
Sharrieff Grice '15 – Boston College
Dante Cioffi '14 – Union College
Fenton Deskus '14 – Western New England College
Elijah Langston '14 – Amherst College
Maxwell Petrie '14 – Bates College
Michael Turro ’13 – Juniata College
Steven Hild ’11 – Bates College
Kenton Adeyemi '10 - University of Connecticut

2000s

Kyle Lilly ’08 – Hofstra University
Jared Lambert '07 – University of New Hampshire
Ben Levison '07 - Amherst College
Bo Brown '06 - Wesleyan University
Kyle MacDonald '06 - Wesleyan University
Blake Berman '05 - Middlebury College
Ruben Gaztambide ’04 - Claremont-McKenna College
Damian James ’04 – Northeastern University
Stephen Reid ’04 - Gettysburg College
Mike Kocay ’03 – Endicott College
Matt Frost ’02 – St. Lawrence University
Brett Conrad ’01 – St. Lawrence University
Whit Doucette ’01 – University of Pennsylvania
Patrick Rockefeller “00 – Bowdoin College

1990s

Jeff Dandurand '99 - St. Anselm College 
Phil Hartigan '99 - Rhodes College
Dan Clark '98 - College of the Holy Cross
Larry DeFranco ’98 – St. Anselm College
Dan Greenfield '98 - Colby College
Tucker Loomis ’98 – Union College
Tony Gordon ’97 – Bates College
Ben Little ’97 – Lehigh University
Dennis Pereira '97 - Bates College
Josh Rottner ’97 – Bates College
Tim Sullivan '97 - Williams College
Mike Vallee’97 – Middlebury College
Harold Allen ’96 – Tulane University
Ed Fichera ’95 – WPI
Ian Hoffberg ’95 – Dickinson College
Frank Lombardi ’94 – Bates College
Russ Nemarich ’94 – Ohio Wesleyan College
Jason Sardilli ’94 – Nichols College
Chris Begley ’93 – Washington & Jefferson College
Bob Rice ’93 – Middlebury College
Ian McDonald ’92 – Amherst College
Devin Sardilli ’92 – Colby College
Ted Bromley '91 – Hobart College
Jad DeQuattro ’90 – Tufts University
Chad LaBonte '90 – Union College 

1980s

Brendan McDonald "89 – Gettysburg College
Jeff Gitlin ’84 – Bates College
Jamie Maynard ’83 – Wesleyan University
Greg White ’83 – Wesleyan University
Mike Jeresaty ’81 – Bates College
Chris Redden ’81 – Denison College
David Hild ’80 – Bates College

1970s

Mike Gustafson ’79 – Amherst College
Pat Avery ’76 – Cornell University
Jeff Hickey '75 – Dartmouth College
Joe Nastri ’75 – Dartmouth College
Bruce Collamore ’73 – Middlebury College
Mark Fisher ’73 – Tufts University
Greg Hickey ’73 – Middlebury College
Tom Redden ’73 – Williams College
Chad Mooney '70 – Trinity College 

1960s

Geo Estes ’67 – Williams College

Golf

Golf

2010s

Patrick Hallisey '14 - Boston College
John Stepensky '14 - Fordham University
John Jackopsic '11 - Boston College

2000s

Jared Quenzel '09 - Bates College
Manny Tulemaris '09 - The George Washington University
Cody Paladino '07 - Baylor University
Brent Paladino '05 - College of William and Mary
Kyle Parsons '05 - University of Hartford
Alex Botwick '04 - Brandeis University
Rahul Desai '04 - Bucknell University

1960s

Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University

 

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey – Boys 

2010s

Samuel Kelly '15 - Assumption College 
Evan Sliker '15 - College of Charleston

2000s

Nick Woods '01 - University of Arizona 
Jeremy Bucchi '01 - Marist College 
Barry Brown '00 - Colby College 

1990s

Jeremy Felt '99 - University of Southern Maine
Greg Scranton '94 - Villanova University

Ice Hockey – Girls 

2010s

Megan Geier '14 - Salve Regina University
Amber Greene '14 - Penn State University 
Kim Spring '12 - Salve Regina University
Emily Ford '12 - University of Vermont
Emily Howard '11 - University of Massachusetts - Boston

2000s

Leah Hallet '08 - University of Massachusetts - Boston
Sarianne Lynn '08 - Norwich University
Lauren Tomford '06 - Hamilton College
Jean Butler '00 - Middlebury College 
Caitlin Hornyak '00 - Colgate University

1990s

Meg Cahill '97 - Dartmouth College 
Catherine Cahill '96 - Providence College
Joey Alissi '90 - Harvard University
Michele Amidon '90 - St. Lawrence University
Lisa Thibodeaux '90 - Boston College

Lacrosse

Lacrosse – Boys 

2010s

Gage Sanders '14 – University of Tampa
Kent Byrd ’13 – Bates College
Jake Waskowitz '13 – Amherst College
Jordan Barlow ‘12 – Siena College
Chris Macca ’12 – Trinity College
Taylor Waybright ’12 – Western New England University
James Barlow ’11 – University of Vermont
Dylan Florian ’11 – St. Michael’s College, Keene State University
Steven Hild ’11 – Bates College

2000s

Sean Damboise ’09 – Quinnipiac University
Chris D’Angelo ’07 – Western New England University
David Hild '07 - Middlebury College (captain, two-time All-American), MLL – New York Lizards
Matt Ohlheiser ’07 – Bates College
Patrick Cronin '06 - Skidmore College
Schuyler Horn '06 - Wheaton College (captain)
Kyle MacDonald '06 - Wesleyan University
Conor Whitney '06 - Wheaton College
Brian Damboise '05 - Western New England
Nick D'Angelo '05 - Roger Williams University
Conor Hickey '04 - Bentley College
Casey Cronin ’02 – Union College
Fran Hunter ’02 – Sacred Heart University

1990s

J.R. Fowler '98 - Union College
Tim Sullivan '97 - Williams College
Matt Jerry '96 - Trinity College (captain)
Hans Kunisch '96 - Skidmore College
Sal Papa '96 - Providence College (captain - two years)
Kevin Purviance '96 - Bates College
Rory Wentworth '96 - Providence College
Ian Hoffberg '95 - Dickinson College
Stephen Norman '95 - Fairleigh Dickinson University at Madison
Matt King '94 - Colby College (captain)
Frank Lombardi '94 - Bates College (captain)
Jason Sardilli '94 - Nichols College (captain - three years)
Greg Scranton '94 - Oberlin College
Chris Hodgins '93 - Providence College
Jay Meny '93 - Keene State College
Bob Rice '93 - Middlebury College
Jeff Bittner (d) '92 - Middlebury College
David Bloom '92 - Lafayette College
Ned Hazard '92 - Dartmouth College
Dan Hynes '92 - Roanoke College, University of Hartford (captain)
Scott Fairbairn '91 - Widener College
Jad De Quattro '90 - Tufts University
Brian Fernandez '90 - Drew University
Chad Labonte '90 - Union College
Martin McGrath '90 - Roger Williams University 

1980s

Bill Hazard '89 - Lafayette College (captain
Andy Knust '89 - Gettysburg College 
Jon Kuhe '89 - Hamilton College (captain
Jeff Nadeau '89 - Bates College 
Andrew Stamm '89 - Wheaton College 
Jeff Curan '88 - Yale University (captain
Jason George '88 - Boston College 
Todd Mather '88 - Gettysburg College (captain
David Suisman '88 - Yale University 
Doug Fernandez '87 - Merrimack College 
Peter Gillen '87 - University of Notre Dame 
Dean Albanesi '86 - Merrimack College 
Tim Curran '86 - University of Texas 
Peter Flynn '86 - Merrimack College 
Graham Mackenzie '86 - Rochester Institute of Technology 
Matt Moskal '86 - Cornell University 
Jeff Gitlin '85 - Bates College (captain
Brad Takala '85 - St. Lawrence University 
Joe Bisson '84 - Colby College (captain
Tyler Bristol '84 - New England College, University of New Hampshire 
Mark Goldstein '84 - Yale University 
Greg White '84 - Wesleyan University (captain
Ted Bucknam '83 - Bates College 
John DeRham '83 - Colby College 
Bob Lamson '83 - St. Michael's College 
Chris Richardson '83 - Roanoke College (captain, All-American
Charlie Walker '83 - Roanoke College (captain, All-American
Tim Wheeler '83 - New England College 
Andy Youmans '83 - Dartmouth College 
Tony Banbury '82 - Tufts University
Paul Noniewicz '82 - University of Vermont (captain
Michael Banbury '81 - Wesleyan University
Tim Haverty '81 - Springfield College 
David Helsley '81 - Hobart College 
Paul Stephan '81 - Union College 
David Walker '81 - Springfield College (captain
David Hild '80 - Bates College 
Jim Nagle '80 - Georgetown University 
Keith Stover '80 - Hamilton College (captain)  

1970s

Gib Brady '79 - Denison College, Brown University (captain
Tarik Ergin '79 - Cornell University 
Bob Gfeller '79 - Franklin & Marshall College (captain
Fred Kask '79 - University of Hartford (captain
Chris Stephan '79 - Colgate University (captain
Jim Ulcickas '79 - Dartmouth College 
Kevin Griswold '78 - University of North Carolina (two NCAA Championships, two-time All-American
Ed Haverty '78 - University of Massachusetts at Amherst 
Brian Mongillo '78 - Yale University 
Doug Moore '78 - Amherst College 
Bob Waskowitz '78 - Amherst College (captain
Doug Belden '77 - Bowdoin College 
Jon Graham '77 - Cornell University 
John Herbert '77 - Washington & Lee University, University of North Carolina 
Rand Hopkinson '77 - Bates College 
Bob Hughes '77 - Villanova University (captain
George Pierce '77 - Denison College 
Tom Powers '77 - Denison College 
Mike Van Vleck '77 - University of New Hampshire (captain
Pat Avery '76 - Cornell University (captain, All-American, North All-Star Team
Andy Putnam '76 - Yale University 
David Emery '75 - Middlebury College (captain
Jeff Hickey '75 - Dartmouth College (All-American, North All-Star Team
Joe Nastri '75 - Dartmouth College 
Bart Peaslee '75 - Washington & Lee University 
Skip Comstock '74 - Washington College 
Mark Fisher '74 - Lafayette College (captain
Bruce Collamore '73 - Middlebury College 
Scott Haskell '73 - Denison College 
Greg Hickey '73 - Middlebury College 
Larry Kenny '73 - Amherst College 
Al Peterson '73 - Denison College (captain
David Reynolds '73 - Denison College 
Mike Goldstein '72 - Syracuse University 
Phil Hartigan '72 - Williams College (captain
Doug Lawrence '72 - Yale University 
Andy Russell '72 - Tufts University 
Dick Bergen '71 - Denison College 
Larry King '71 - Yale University 
Jon LoPresti '71 - Ithaca College 
Chris Mooney '71 - Trinity College
Rick Watkins '71 - Denison College (captain
Joe Wall '70 - College of the Holy Cross 

1960s

Jay Johnson '69 - University of Michigan 
Clark Peaslee '69 - Princeton University (captain
Rich Bartlett '68 - Colgate College 
Steve Nelson '68 - Bowdoin College 
Geo Estes '67 - Williams College 
Trevor Brown '66 - Princeton University 
John Franco '66 - Washington College 
T.K. Smith '66 - Dartmouth College 
Steve Waters '66 - Denison College 
Ty Wilde '66 - Washington College 
Steve Waters '66 - Denison College 
Mark Madden '65 - Washington College (All-American
Graham Brown '63 - Hobart College 
William Wilde '63 - Colgate College

Lacrosse – Girls 

2010s

Kennelly Allerton '15 - Wheaton College
Megan Geier '14 - Salve Regina University

2000s

Ainsley Rossitto '09 - Susquehanna University
Julie Doyle '06 - Oberlin College
Veronica Pierce '06 - Gordon College
Lauren Tomford '06 - Hamilton College
Jean Butler '00 - Middlebury College
Rebecca Nussbaum '00 - Davidson College 

1990s

Carrie Doyle '99 - College of the Holy Cross 
Jessica Jordan '97 - Fairfield University 
Nicki Furek '96 - Colby College 
Aisling Clohessy '96 - Georgetown University 
Kim Fernandez' 96 - Gettysburg College 
Kristina Stahl (d) '95 - Colby College 
Alison Rosenthal '94 - Brown University 
Katherine Zazzaro '94 - Lafayette College 
Jen Steane '92 - William Smith College 
Wendy Kula '92 - Stanford University 
Wendy Scranton '91 - Oberlin College 
Becky Klein '90 - Skidmore College 
Melissa Leone '90 - Lafayette College 
Chantal Lacroix '90 - College of the Holy Cross 
Joey Alissi '90 - Harvard University 

1980s

Bonnie Scranton '89 - Oberlin College 
Sue Francis '82 - Amherst College 
Betty Title '82 - Wooster College 
Helen Godfrey '82 - Boston University 
Judy Lindsay '82 - Wheaton College 

1970s

Holly Howard '79 - Union College 

Sailing

Sailing


2000s

Sarah Fiske '09 - Bowdoin College

Skiing

Skiing


2010s

Samantha Udolf ’12 – Harvard University

2000s

Lindsay Thompson '06 - Bates College

1980s

Stacey Blumer '87 - 1997 World Cup freestyle champion, 1998 Olympian

Softball

Softball

2010s

Cameron Dias '15 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
Taryn Braz '14 - Providence College
Jackie Dufour '14 - St. Lawrence University
 

2000s

Emily Courtney '09 - Rochester Institute of Technology
Nicole Springer '09 - Central Connecticut State University
Mary Gordon '06 - Presbyterian College
Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
Samantha Pratt -  Keene State College

Soccer

Soccer – Boys 

2010s

Jack Wolf '16 - Wesleyan University
Victor Rosas-Granda '14 - Elmira College

2000s

Alex Barnes '07 - Skidmore College
DJ Hunter '07 - Roger Williams University
Tim Grose '04 - Amherst College
Bob Kastoff '04 - Tufts University
Than Freihaut '00 – Fordham University 
David Sullivan '00 - University of Vermont 

1990s

Charlie Tuthill '98 – Union College 
Mandla Tuthill '97 – Quinnipiac University 
Randy Lustenberger '94 – University of Richmond 
Mike Marsh '93 – Bates College 

1980s

Art Hennig '88 - University of Hartford
Andy Krugman '86 - Middlebury College (captain)

1970s

David Emery '75 - Middlebury College (captain) 

1960s

Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University
George Dixon '66 - Springfield College 

Soccer – Girls 

2010s

Marissa Aniolowski '16 - Seton Hall University
Brittany Schwartz '16 - Union College
Kelly Caruso '13 - Quinnipiac University
Paula Hagopian '12 - Yale University 

2000s

Leah Gardiner '09 - Susquehanna University
Rachel Shea '07 - Vassar College
Ali Phillippides '06 - Goucher College
Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
Katie Hartshorn '05 - Skidmore College
Emma Cordiano '04 - Trinity College

1990s

Emily Record '99 – Drexel University 
Katherine Cahill '96 - Providence College
Brenna Chiaputti '98 – Hamilton College
Meaghan Cahill '97 - Dartmouth College
Kristina Stahl (d) '95 - Colby College
Michele Amidon '90 – St. Lawrence University 

1980s

Betty Title '82 – College of Wooster

Squash

Squash – Boys

2000s

Billy Peelle '01 - University of Pennsylvania

Squash – Girls

2010s

Katherine Gianni '14 - Boston University
Molly Papermaster '14 - Boston University
Claudia Udolf '14 - Tufts University
Erin Casey '12 - Hobart & William Smith College
Brooke Hayes '13 - Hobart and William Smith
Carolyn Mitchell '12 - Colby College
Mary Shimkus '12 - University of Virginia

2000s

Jill Levine '09 - Vassar
Emily Russell '09 - Connecticut College
Jillian Sandler '09 - Connecticut College
Stephanie Vogel '09 - University of Pennsylvania
Diana Toubman '07 - Northeastern University
Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
Danielle Stillman '05 - Colby College
Jessica Vogel '05 - Colby College
Elizabeth Kern '04 - University of Pennsylvania

 

Swimming

Swimming – Boys 

2010s

Matthew Luther '14 - Fordham University
Chris Miles '12 - Dickinson College 

2000s

Collin Cowdery '07 - Oberlin College
Nick D'Angelo '06 - Roger Williams University
Robby Presutti '05 - Union College
Jose Gaztambide '01 - Babson College 
Mickey Passman '01 - University of Chicago 

1990s

Tyler Furek '99 - Loyola College of Maryland 
Coley Dale '99 - Trinity College 
Amias Moore-Gerety '98 - Harvard University (diving) 
Ryan D'Agostino '96 - Boston College 
Cal Joseloff '96 - Gettysburg College 
Ryan D'Agostino '96 - Boston College 
Eric Houser '95 - Skidmore College 
Bill Knose '95 - St Michael's College 

1980s

Josh Foster '88 - Case Western Reserve University

Swimming – Girls

2010s

Kristen Barry '11 - Bates College
Callie Miles '14 - Dickinson College

2000s

Jackie Gowdy Bruce '07 - Lafayette College
Eileen Colliton '09 - Providence College
Caroline Coolidge '09 - Gettsburg College
Katie Loomis '07 - Kenyon College
Mandy Scheinfeldt '00 - Tufts University 

1990s

Lissie Grace '99 - Union College 
Melissa Holt '99 - Kenyon College 
Christina Wolff '99 - Oberlin College 
Sarah Hewes '96 - Loyola College 
Erin Grace '94 - Middlebury College 
Wendy Scranton '91 - Oberlin College 

1980s

Bonnie Scranton '88 - Oberlin College

1970s

Laura LeBlanc '79 - Boston College

Tennis

Tennis - Boys

2000s

Matt Grabala '03 - Stonehill College (Honorable Mention - Freshman of the Year 2003-2004 and 2007 Northeast -10 Player of the Week)
David Marshall '03 - Assumption College (Northeast 10 Conference Freshman of the Year 2003-2004)
Jack Granato '00 - Stonehill College (first in school history to be named Northeast 10 Conference men's tennis player of the year; 9-1 in singles and doubles, leading team to 9-1 conference record)

1990s

Matt Dougherty '98 - Middlebury College (captain, No. 1 NESCAC doubles champion
Matt Krenicky '98 - Clark University
David Wellner '98 - Amherst College (captain)

Tennis - Girls

2010s

Allie Perron '16 - Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Melissa Lord '15 - Stanford University
Danya Lord '13 - Brown University

2000s

Alena Mukdaorakorn '09 - Southern New Hampshire University

Track & Field

Track & Field – Boys 

2010s

Andrew Peterson '14 - Conneticut College

2000s

Steve Stewart '05 - Amherst College
Matt Shea '04 - Wesleyan University

1990s

Caesar Anderson '92 – Brown University

Track & Field – Girls 

2010s

Carolyn Marcello '12 - Gettysburg College

2000s

Leslie Bosworth '01 – Oberlin College 
Syeita Rhey '00 – Trinity College

Volleyball

Volleyball
 

2000s

Sarah Fiske '09 - Bowdoin College
Rachel Colby '07 - Bates College

Professional Basketball

Jared Jordan '03 - Marist College; 45th selection in the 2007 NBA draft by the LA Clippers; playing professionally in Germany
Durelle Brown '97 - Manhattan College; played professionally in South America



Alumni Athletes in the News

Our first annual Joe Alissi Spring Sports Day was marked with plenty of sun, lots of smiles, great food and a few tears.
After graduating from Kingswood, Dixon went on to a storied baseball career as a pitcher at Springfield College.
The Kingswood Oxford squash teams are welcoming back former players for the annual Alumni Matches on Sunday, January 8 at Wyvern Squash Club.
Nine athletes, Coach Bob Stiehler, and the 1956 Boys' Basketball team will be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame on June 11, 2016, during Reunion Weekend.

FacebookTwitterLinked In
powered by finalsite