Championships

Fall 2017
Girls' soccer advanced to quarter finals.

Winter 2017
Boys’ swimming and diving emerged as the 2017 Division II N.E. Champions and defended their title.
Both Wyverns boys' and girls' basketball team advanced to the finals of the 2016 KIT.
Girls' squash had a runner up finish at the HEAD 2017 U.S. High School Girls Division IV National Team Championships and placed eight in the NE Championships
Boys' squash had a strong season that culminated in the NE Class C Tournament with Ben Putterman winning the NE title at No. 2
 
Spring 2017
The girls’ track team winning the New England Division III title was the highlight of the season. There were several record setting performances:
Ainsley Vaughn '20 set school records in winning the 200 and 400 meters while Sam March '17 set a new school record to win the triple jump and she also added the long jump title.
Vaughn and March teamed up with Desiree Davis '19 and Kayla Glemaud '17 to win the 4x100 relay and set a new school and meet record. 
Davis, Glemaud and Vaughn were joined by Emma Ouellette '18 in the 4x400 relay and they won the event in meet record time.
Other highlights from the spring included both the boys' and girls' tennis teams advancing to the New England championship match. The KO boys’ tennis team captured the team title at the 45th annual Kingswood Oxford Invitational Tennis Tournament for the third straight season.
The golf team retained the Keyes Plate. 

List of 10 items.

  • Boys' Basketball

    K.I.T. champion: 1963, 1965, 1966, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1984, 1985, 1989, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007
    New England Prep School Men's Basketball Association Class B champion: 1956, 1957, 1968, 1991, 2011
    NEPSMBA Class C semifinalist: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2010
    NEPSMBA Class C quarterfinalist: 2006, 2008, 2009
    Founders League champion: 2002, 2009 (tri-champion), 2010
  • Boys' Cross Country

    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, runner-up:  2007
    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, third place: 
     2002, 2003, 2009
    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, fifth place:  2006, 2008
  • Boys' Soccer

    Founding member of Western New England Prep School Soccer Association: 1954
    WNEPSSA champion: 1960, 2002
    WNEPSSA "M" Schools champion (Ray Brown Cup): 2002
    WNEPSSA Team Sportsmanship Award: 1997, 2008
    WNEPSSA "M" Division runner-up: 1998, 1999, 2001, 2009
    New England Prep School Soccer Association tournament finalist:1992
    NEPSSA tournament semifinalist: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2006 
    NEPSSA tournament quarterfinalist: 1980, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2007
  • Field Hockey

    Class B New England Prep School Field Hockey Association championship quarterfinalist: 2003, 2006
  • Football

    Winner -- Mike Atkins New England Championship Bowl 2015
    Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champions 2015
    Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champion 2014
    Runner Up -- Mike Atkins New England Championship Bowl 2014
    Fairchester Athletic Association -- Co-Champion  2013
    Fairchester Athletic Association -- Runner-up 2005
  • Girls' Basketball

    K.I.T. champion: 1979, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002
    New England Prep School Girls' Basketball Association Class C championship finalist: 1998
    New England semifinalist: 1997
    New England quarterfinalist: 1996
    New England Class B finalist: 1999
    New England Class B semifinalist: 2004
    New England Class B quarterfinalist: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005
    Founders League co-champion: 2002
  • Girls' Cross Country

    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, third place: 2005
    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, fifth place: 2006
    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, sixth place: 2009
    New England Prep School Track Association Div. III championship, seventh place: 2008
  • Girls' Ice Hockey

    Founders League champion: 1989 (undefeated, 15-0-0)
    New England Division II championship quarterfinalist: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Girls' Soccer

    New England Prep School Women's Soccer Association tournament quarterfinalist: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015
    NEPSWSA semifinalist: 2002
    New England Prep School Athletic Council Class B champion: 2010
  • Volleyball

    New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Class B champion: 2007
    New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Class B runner-up: 2008
    New England Prep School Fall Girls' Volleyball Association Quarterfinalist: 2009
    Western New England Fall Volleyball Classic champion:
     2000, 2001, 2005, 2006 
    Western New England Fall Volleyball Classic runner-up: 2004

Hall of Fame

The mission of the Kingswood Oxford Athletic Hall of Fame is to honor those who have brought distinction to themselves and Kingswood Oxford through their achievement, commitment, sportsmanship, and leadership in athletics. 

 

List of 6 items.

  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2017

    Durelle L. Brown ’97
    Richard I. Hemingway ’67
    Helen S. Godfrey ’82
    Robert H. Murphy Jr. ’62
    Paul J. Noniewicz ’82
    1945 Football Team
  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2016

    Jonathan D. Bees ’76
    Trevor s. Brown ’66
    Josn A. Caley ’91
    Kevin P. Griswold ’78
    Gordon S. Hamilton ’91 (posthumously)
    Michael R. Jeresaty ’81
    Katherine Cahil Shultz ’96
    Normand F. Smith III ’61
    Keith J. Wolff ’91
    Coach Robert J. Stiehler, P ’87, ’91
    1956 Boys' Basketball Team
  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2015


    Chantal Lacroix Ayers ’90
    Coach Joseph E. Gargan (posthumous)
    Daniel E. Goldberg ’85
    Jared A. Jordan ’03
    S. Clark Peaslee ’69
    Jennifer White Pennoyer ’85
    John “Jack” W. Sitarz ’65
    Kevin N. Tyler ’75
    1990 Girls’ Hockey Team
  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2013

    A dozen individuals and the 1973 Football Team were inducted during the third annual Athletic Hall of Fame Induction on Saturday, June 8, 2013, during Reunion Weekend.
  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2009

    At a Centennial Celebration dinner on Friday, Oct. 23, 2009, 10 new members were inducted.

    Click here for full program including bios.

    The inductees are:
    1973 Boys’ Lacrosse Team
    John J. Alissi ’89
    Richard F. Berry ’59
    Gib Brady ’79
    Linda Gray Burdet ’49
    Carlos M. Fetterolf ’44
    Ann Haggerty ’88
    Mark R. Madden ’65
    Robert E. Tucker ’49
    Robert S. Waskowitz ’78
  • KO Athletic Hall of Fame 2007

    Kingswood Oxford School inducted 25 into the Inaugural Athletic Hall of Fame Class of on Friday, April 27, 2007.

    The 2007 inductees were:

    TEAMS:
    Kingswood Class of 1937 Football Team

    COACHES:
    Joseph J. Alissi+
    Paul W. "Frosty" Francis Jr.+
    Stewart Lindsay Jr.
    Joel E. Lorden
    Robert S. O'Brien

    PLAYERS:
    M."Chick" Jacobus, '24+
    James A. Goodwin, '28+
    H. Holbrooke Hyde Jr., '58
    George A. Dixon Jr., '66
    Philip M. Hartigan, '72
    Donald A. Lambert, '72
    Susan H. Dana, '75
    Jeffrey L. Hickey, '75
    Joseph J. Nastri, '75
    Philip S. Moran, '77
    John A. Meaney, '78
    Susan Francis McCarthy, '82
    Michele Fryer Theriault, '84
    Jeffrey S. Gitlin, '85
    Michael F. Redden, '85
    Andrew C. Krugman, '86
    Jo-anne Alissi Cosgriff, '90
    Jessica Caley Rice, 94
    Kristina A. Stahl, '95+

Alumni Athletes

We are proud of our rich tradition in athletics and the many alumni who have gone on to play at the college and professional levels. Please contact Director of Communications & Marketing Jackie Pisani with corrections to this list.

List of 18 items.

  • Baseball

    2010s

    Robert Siuta ’17 - Union College
    Matt Goldman ’16 - Save Regina
    Ryan Nesbit '16 - Nichols College
    Holden White ’16 - Wake Forest University
    Christopher Giottonini '15 - Trinity College
    Collin Brantner '14 - Macalester College
    Reid Collins '14 - Dickinson College

    2000s

    Andrew Boyce '09 - College of the Holy Cross 
    Zach Cain '06 - St. Louis University
    Alex Maulucci '03 - Bates College
    Rob Cipolla '01 - Wheaton College, Mass.
    Bradd Kern '00 - Trinity College

    1990s

    Andrew Bethke '99 - Emory University
    Jeff Dandurand '99 - St. Anselm College 

    1970s

    Michael A. D'Apice '77 - University of Rochester

    1960s

    George Dixon '66 - Springfield College 
    Jack Sitarz '65 - Wesleyan University 
  • Basketball

    2010s

    Mark Billingsley ’17 Emmanuel College
    Michael Deffley '11 - Union College
    Tylon Smith '11 - Southern Connecticut State University

    2000s

    Devin Dillard '09 - Washington & Lee University
    Jon Guest '08 - Washington & Lee University
    Scott Siedor '07 - Connecticut College
    Al Smith '07 - Trinity College
    Cecil Gresham '05 - Bryant College
    Jared Jordan '03 - Marist College
    Jason Lambert '03 - Villa Julie College
    Dwaine Clarke '01 - American International College

    1990s

    Ben Little '97 - Lawrenceville
    Durelle Brown '97 - Manhattan College
    Chris O'Leary '95 - Connecticut College
    Mike Marsh '93 - Bates College
    Gordon Hamilton (d) '91 - College of the Holy Cross
    Keith Wolff '91 - Trinity College

    1960s

    Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University
    Edward Dunn '66 - University of Hartford
    Joseph "Cub" Kubachka '66 - University of Connecticut
    Jack Sitarz '65 - Wesleyan University

    Girls'

    2010's

    Kayla Glemaud ’17 - Hamilton College
    Madison Kalkstein ’17 - Rochester Institute of Technology
    Helena Roland '14 - Union College

    2000s

    Ainsley Rossitto '09 - Susquehanna University

    1990s

    Hope Jackson '99 - Emory University
    Ann Calvert '99 - Long Island University/Trinity College
    Brenna Chiaputti '98 - Hamilton College
    Meg Doyle '97 - Bates College
    Sarah Mitchell '94 - Wesleyan University
    Trudy Taylor '93 - Yale University
    Rebecca Klein '90 - Skidmore College

    1980s

    Jessica Mitchell '89 - Wellesley College
    Ann Haggerty '88 - Hobart/William Smith College
    Pam Bucknam '85 - Amherst College
    Sue Francis '82 - Amherst College
    Judy Lindsay '82 - Wheaton College
  • Crew

    2010s

    Chris Marcello '15 - Colby College

    2000s

    Mike Kuczenski '05 - Connecticut College

    1970s

    Chad Mooney '70 - Trinity College
  • Cross Country

    2010s

    Sam Goddard '14 - Colorado College
    Benjamin Washburn '12 - Union College 

    2000s

    Graham Miles ’09 - McDaniel
    Steve Stewart '05 - Amherst
    Matt Shea '04 - Wesleyan

    1990s

    Anders Peterson '95 - Wesleyan University

    Cross Country – Girls 

    2000s

    Emily Goncalves '05 - Syracuse

    1990s

    Jessica Caley '94 - Williams College (NCAA Div. III NCAA champion)
  • Field Hockey

    2010s

    Alexandra Breen '15 - Manhattanville College
    Naomi Letourneau '14 - Union College
    Jennifer Townsend '11 - Nichols College

    2000s

    Veronica Pierce '06 - Gordon College
    Kyle Romano '06 - Franklin & Marshall College
    Diana Boryczewski '04 - Miami of Ohio

    1990s

    Chantal Lacroix '90 - College of the Holy Cross 

    1980s

    Helen Godfrey '82 - Boston University 

    1970s

    Holly Howard '79 - Union College
  • Football

    2010s

    Kenton Adeyemi '10 - University of Connecticut
    Ian Britt '18 - Wagner College
    Jared Bolden '16 – Pace University
    Kareem Burton ’17 - University of Rhode Island
    Dante Cioffi '14 – Union College
    Fenton Deskus '14 – Western New England College
    Nye Deskus '16 – Bowdoin College
    Luke Gioffre ’17 - Marist College
    Sharrieff Grice '15 – Boston College
    Jacob Hallenbeck '16 – Marist College
    Steven Hild ’11 – Bates College
    Andre Jett '16 - Bowdoin College
    Andrew Lemkuil '16 – Dartmouth College
    Elijah Langston '14 – Amherst College
    John Leschner '18 - Colby College
    Anthony Melody '18 - Trinity College
    Maxwell Petrie '14 – Bates College
    Koby Quansah '16 – Duke University
    Ben Tauber '18 - Middlebury
    Michael Turro ’13 – Juniata College
    Isaiah Wright '16 – Temple University

    2000s

    Kyle Lilly ’08 – Hofstra University
    Jared Lambert '07 – University of New Hampshire
    Ben Levison '07 - Amherst College
    Bo Brown '06 - Wesleyan University
    Kyle MacDonald '06 - Wesleyan University
    Blake Berman '05 - Middlebury College
    Ruben Gaztambide ’04 - Claremont-McKenna College
    Damian James ’04 – Northeastern University
    Stephen Reid ’04 - Gettysburg College
    Mike Kocay ’03 – Endicott College
    Matt Frost ’02 – St. Lawrence University
    Brett Conrad ’01 – St. Lawrence University
    Whit Doucette ’01 – University of Pennsylvania
    Patrick Rockefeller “00 – Bowdoin College

    1990s

    Jeff Dandurand '99 - St. Anselm College 
    Phil Hartigan '99 - Rhodes College
    Dan Clark '98 - College of the Holy Cross
    Larry DeFranco ’98 – St. Anselm College
    Dan Greenfield '98 - Colby College
    Tucker Loomis ’98 – Union College
    Tony Gordon ’97 – Bates College
    Ben Little ’97 – Lehigh University
    Dennis Pereira '97 - Bates College
    Josh Rottner ’97 – Bates College
    Tim Sullivan '97 - Williams College
    Mike Vallee’97 – Middlebury College
    Harold Allen ’96 – Tulane University
    Ed Fichera ’95 – WPI
    Ian Hoffberg ’95 – Dickinson College
    Frank Lombardi ’94 – Bates College
    Russ Nemarich ’94 – Ohio Wesleyan College
    Jason Sardilli ’94 – Nichols College
    Chris Begley ’93 – Washington & Jefferson College
    Bob Rice ’93 – Middlebury College
    Ian McDonald ’92 – Amherst College
    Devin Sardilli ’92 – Colby College
    Ted Bromley '91 – Hobart College
    Jad DeQuattro ’90 – Tufts University
    Chad LaBonte '90 – Union College 

    1980s

    Brendan McDonald "89 – Gettysburg College
    Jeff Gitlin ’84 – Bates College
    Jamie Maynard ’83 – Wesleyan University
    Greg White ’83 – Wesleyan University
    Mike Jeresaty ’81 – Bates College
    Chris Redden ’81 – Denison College
    David Hild ’80 – Bates College

    1970s

    Mike Gustafson ’79 – Amherst College
    Pat Avery ’76 – Cornell University
    Jeff Hickey '75 – Dartmouth College
    Joe Nastri ’75 – Dartmouth College
    Bruce Collamore ’73 – Middlebury College
    Mark Fisher ’73 – Tufts University
    Greg Hickey ’73 – Middlebury College
    Tom Redden ’73 – Williams College
    Chad Mooney '70 – Trinity College 

    1960s

    Geo Estes ’67 – Williams College
  • Golf

    2010s

    Patrick Hallisey '14 - Boston College
    John Stepensky '14 - Fordham University
    John Jackopsic '11 - Boston College

    2000s

    Jared Quenzel '09 - Bates College
    Manny Tulemaris '09 - The George Washington University
    Cody Paladino '07 - Baylor University
    Brent Paladino '05 - College of William and Mary
    Kyle Parsons '05 - University of Hartford
    Alex Botwick '04 - Brandeis University
    Rahul Desai '04 - Bucknell University

    1960s

    Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University
  • Ice Hockey

    2010s

    Samuel Kelly '15 - Assumption College 
    Evan Sliker '15 - College of Charleston

    2000s

    Nick Woods '01 - University of Arizona 
    Jeremy Bucchi '01 - Marist College 
    Barry Brown '00 - Colby College 

    1990s

    Jeremy Felt '99 - University of Southern Maine
    Greg Scranton '94 - Villanova University

    Ice Hockey – Girls 

    2010s

    Megan Geier '14 - Salve Regina University
    Amber Greene '14 - Penn State University 
    Kim Spring '12 - Salve Regina University
    Emily Ford '12 - University of Vermont
    Emily Howard '11 - University of Massachusetts - Boston

    2000s

    Leah Hallet '08 - University of Massachusetts - Boston
    Sarianne Lynn '08 - Norwich University
    Lauren Tomford '06 - Hamilton College
    Jean Butler '00 - Middlebury College 
    Caitlin Hornyak '00 - Colgate University

    1990s

    Meg Cahill '97 - Dartmouth College 
    Catherine Cahill '96 - Providence College
    Joey Alissi '90 - Harvard University
    Michele Amidon '90 - St. Lawrence University
    Lisa Thibodeaux '90 - Boston College
  • Lacrosse

    2010s

    Gage Sanders '14 – University of Tampa
    Kent Byrd ’13 – Bates College
    Jake Waskowitz '13 – Amherst College
    Jordan Barlow ‘12 – Siena College
    Chris Macca ’12 – Trinity College
    Taylor Waybright ’12 – Western New England University
    James Barlow ’11 – University of Vermont
    Dylan Florian ’11 – St. Michael’s College, Keene State University
    Steven Hild ’11 – Bates College

    2000s

    Sean Damboise ’09 – Quinnipiac University
    Chris D’Angelo ’07 – Western New England University
    David Hild '07 - Middlebury College (captain, two-time All-American), MLL – New York Lizards
    Matt Ohlheiser ’07 – Bates College
    Patrick Cronin '06 - Skidmore College
    Schuyler Horn '06 - Wheaton College (captain)
    Kyle MacDonald '06 - Wesleyan University
    Conor Whitney '06 - Wheaton College
    Brian Damboise '05 - Western New England
    Nick D'Angelo '05 - Roger Williams University
    Conor Hickey '04 - Bentley College
    Casey Cronin ’02 – Union College
    Fran Hunter ’02 – Sacred Heart University

    1990s

    J.R. Fowler '98 - Union College
    Tim Sullivan '97 - Williams College
    Matt Jerry '96 - Trinity College (captain)
    Hans Kunisch '96 - Skidmore College
    Sal Papa '96 - Providence College (captain - two years)
    Kevin Purviance '96 - Bates College
    Rory Wentworth '96 - Providence College
    Ian Hoffberg '95 - Dickinson College
    Stephen Norman '95 - Fairleigh Dickinson University at Madison
    Matt King '94 - Colby College (captain)
    Frank Lombardi '94 - Bates College (captain)
    Jason Sardilli '94 - Nichols College (captain - three years)
    Greg Scranton '94 - Oberlin College
    Chris Hodgins '93 - Providence College
    Jay Meny '93 - Keene State College
    Bob Rice '93 - Middlebury College
    Jeff Bittner (d) '92 - Middlebury College
    David Bloom '92 - Lafayette College
    Ned Hazard '92 - Dartmouth College
    Dan Hynes '92 - Roanoke College, University of Hartford (captain)
    Scott Fairbairn '91 - Widener College
    Jad De Quattro '90 - Tufts University
    Brian Fernandez '90 - Drew University
    Chad Labonte '90 - Union College
    Martin McGrath '90 - Roger Williams University 

    1980s

    Bill Hazard '89 - Lafayette College (captain
    Andy Knust '89 - Gettysburg College 
    Jon Kuhe '89 - Hamilton College (captain
    Jeff Nadeau '89 - Bates College 
    Andrew Stamm '89 - Wheaton College 
    Jeff Curan '88 - Yale University (captain
    Jason George '88 - Boston College 
    Todd Mather '88 - Gettysburg College (captain
    David Suisman '88 - Yale University 
    Doug Fernandez '87 - Merrimack College 
    Peter Gillen '87 - University of Notre Dame 
    Dean Albanesi '86 - Merrimack College 
    Tim Curran '86 - University of Texas 
    Peter Flynn '86 - Merrimack College 
    Graham Mackenzie '86 - Rochester Institute of Technology 
    Matt Moskal '86 - Cornell University 
    Jeff Gitlin '85 - Bates College (captain
    Brad Takala '85 - St. Lawrence University 
    Joe Bisson '84 - Colby College (captain
    Tyler Bristol '84 - New England College, University of New Hampshire 
    Mark Goldstein '84 - Yale University 
    Greg White '84 - Wesleyan University (captain
    Ted Bucknam '83 - Bates College 
    John DeRham '83 - Colby College 
    Bob Lamson '83 - St. Michael's College 
    Chris Richardson '83 - Roanoke College (captain, All-American
    Charlie Walker '83 - Roanoke College (captain, All-American
    Tim Wheeler '83 - New England College 
    Andy Youmans '83 - Dartmouth College 
    Tony Banbury '82 - Tufts University
    Paul Noniewicz '82 - University of Vermont (captain
    Michael Banbury '81 - Wesleyan University
    Tim Haverty '81 - Springfield College 
    David Helsley '81 - Hobart College 
    Paul Stephan '81 - Union College 
    David Walker '81 - Springfield College (captain
    David Hild '80 - Bates College 
    Jim Nagle '80 - Georgetown University 
    Keith Stover '80 - Hamilton College (captain)  

    1970s

    Gib Brady '79 - Denison College, Brown University (captain
    Tarik Ergin '79 - Cornell University 
    Bob Gfeller '79 - Franklin & Marshall College (captain
    Fred Kask '79 - University of Hartford (captain
    Chris Stephan '79 - Colgate University (captain
    Jim Ulcickas '79 - Dartmouth College 
    Kevin Griswold '78 - University of North Carolina (two NCAA Championships, two-time All-American
    Ed Haverty '78 - University of Massachusetts at Amherst 
    Brian Mongillo '78 - Yale University 
    Doug Moore '78 - Amherst College 
    Bob Waskowitz '78 - Amherst College (captain
    Doug Belden '77 - Bowdoin College 
    Jon Graham '77 - Cornell University 
    John Herbert '77 - Washington & Lee University, University of North Carolina 
    Rand Hopkinson '77 - Bates College 
    Bob Hughes '77 - Villanova University (captain
    George Pierce '77 - Denison College 
    Tom Powers '77 - Denison College 
    Mike Van Vleck '77 - University of New Hampshire (captain
    Pat Avery '76 - Cornell University (captain, All-American, North All-Star Team
    Andy Putnam '76 - Yale University 
    David Emery '75 - Middlebury College (captain
    Jeff Hickey '75 - Dartmouth College (All-American, North All-Star Team
    Joe Nastri '75 - Dartmouth College 
    Bart Peaslee '75 - Washington & Lee University 
    Skip Comstock '74 - Washington College 
    Mark Fisher '74 - Lafayette College (captain
    Bruce Collamore '73 - Middlebury College 
    Scott Haskell '73 - Denison College 
    Greg Hickey '73 - Middlebury College 
    Larry Kenny '73 - Amherst College 
    Al Peterson '73 - Denison College (captain
    David Reynolds '73 - Denison College 
    Mike Goldstein '72 - Syracuse University 
    Phil Hartigan '72 - Williams College (captain
    Doug Lawrence '72 - Yale University 
    Andy Russell '72 - Tufts University 
    Dick Bergen '71 - Denison College 
    Larry King '71 - Yale University 
    Jon LoPresti '71 - Ithaca College 
    Chris Mooney '71 - Trinity College
    Rick Watkins '71 - Denison College (captain
    Joe Wall '70 - College of the Holy Cross 

    1960s

    Jay Johnson '69 - University of Michigan 
    Clark Peaslee '69 - Princeton University (captain
    Rich Bartlett '68 - Colgate College 
    Steve Nelson '68 - Bowdoin College 
    Geo Estes '67 - Williams College 
    Trevor Brown '66 - Princeton University 
    John Franco '66 - Washington College 
    T.K. Smith '66 - Dartmouth College 
    Steve Waters '66 - Denison College 
    Ty Wilde '66 - Washington College 
    Steve Waters '66 - Denison College 
    Mark Madden '65 - Washington College (All-American
    Graham Brown '63 - Hobart College 
    William Wilde '63 - Colgate College

    Lacrosse – Girls 

    2010s

    Kennelly Allerton '15 - Wheaton College
    Megan Geier '14 - Salve Regina University

    2000s

    Ainsley Rossitto '09 - Susquehanna University
    Julie Doyle '06 - Oberlin College
    Veronica Pierce '06 - Gordon College
    Lauren Tomford '06 - Hamilton College
    Jean Butler '00 - Middlebury College
    Rebecca Nussbaum '00 - Davidson College 

    1990s

    Carrie Doyle '99 - College of the Holy Cross 
    Jessica Jordan '97 - Fairfield University 
    Nicki Furek '96 - Colby College 
    Aisling Clohessy '96 - Georgetown University 
    Kim Fernandez' 96 - Gettysburg College 
    Kristina Stahl (d) '95 - Colby College 
    Alison Rosenthal '94 - Brown University 
    Katherine Zazzaro '94 - Lafayette College 
    Jen Steane '92 - William Smith College 
    Wendy Kula '92 - Stanford University 
    Wendy Scranton '91 - Oberlin College 
    Becky Klein '90 - Skidmore College 
    Melissa Leone '90 - Lafayette College 
    Chantal Lacroix '90 - College of the Holy Cross 
    Joey Alissi '90 - Harvard University 

    1980s

    Bonnie Scranton '89 - Oberlin College 
    Sue Francis '82 - Amherst College 
    Betty Title '82 - Wooster College 
    Helen Godfrey '82 - Boston University 
    Judy Lindsay '82 - Wheaton College 

    1970s

    Holly Howard '79 - Union College
  • Sailing

    2000s

    Sarah Fiske '09 - Bowdoin College
  • Skiing

    2010s

    Samantha Udolf ’12 – Harvard University

    2000s

    Lindsay Thompson '06 - Bates College

    1980s

    Stacey Blumer '87 - 1997 World Cup freestyle champion, 1998 Olympian
  • Soccer

    
    2010s

    Trevor Krupp ’17 - Union College
    Jack Wolf '16 - Wesleyan University
    Victor Rosas-Granda '14 - Elmira College

    2000s

    Alex Barnes '07 - Skidmore College
    DJ Hunter '07 - Roger Williams University
    Tim Grose '04 - Amherst College
    Bob Kastoff '04 - Tufts University
    Than Freihaut '00 – Fordham University
    David Sullivan '00 - University of Vermont

    1990s

    Charlie Tuthill '98 – Union College
    Mandla Tuthill '97 – Quinnipiac University
    Randy Lustenberger '94 – University of Richmond
    Mike Marsh '93 – Bates College

    1980s

    Art Hennig '88 - University of Hartford
    Andy Krugman '86 - Middlebury College (captain)

    1970s

    David Emery '75 - Middlebury College (captain)

    1960s

    Gerry Dubey '66 - Tufts University
    George Dixon '66 - Springfield College

    Soccer – Girls

    2010s

    Samantha March ’17 - Trinity College
    Marissa Aniolowski '16 - Seton Hall University
    Brittany Schwartz '16 - Union College
    Kelly Caruso '13 - Quinnipiac University
    Paula Hagopian '12 - Yale University

    2000s

    Leah Gardiner '09 - Susquehanna University
    Rachel Shea '07 - Vassar College
    Ali Phillippides '06 - Goucher College
    Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
    Katie Hartshorn '05 - Skidmore College
    Emma Cordiano '04 - Trinity College

    1990s

    Emily Record '99 – Drexel University
    Katherine Cahill '96 - Providence College
    Brenna Chiaputti '98 – Hamilton College
    Meaghan Cahill '97 - Dartmouth College
    Kristina Stahl (d) '95 - Colby College
    Michele Amidon '90 – St. Lawrence University

    1980s
    Betty Title '82 – College of Wooster
  • Softball

    2010s
    Cameron Dias '15 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
    Taryn Braz '14 - Providence College
    Jackie Dufour '14 - St. Lawrence University
     

    2000s

    Isabella Pratt ’17 - Keene State College
    Emily Courtney '09 - Rochester Institute of Technology
    Nicole Springer '09 - Central Connecticut State University
    Mary Gordon '06 - Presbyterian College
    Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
    Samantha Pratt -  Keene State College
  • Squash

    2000s

    Billy Peelle '01 - University of Pennsylvania

    Squash – Girls'

    2010s

    Katherine Gianni '14 - Boston University
    Molly Papermaster '14 - Boston University
    Claudia Udolf '14 - Tufts University
    Erin Casey '12 - Hobart & William Smith College
    Brooke Hayes '13 - Hobart and William Smith
    Carolyn Mitchell '12 - Colby College
    Mary Shimkus '12 - University of Virginia

    2000s

    Jill Levine '09 - Vassar
    Emily Russell '09 - Connecticut College
    Jillian Sandler '09 - Connecticut College
    Stephanie Vogel '09 - University of Pennsylvania
    Diana Toubman '07 - Northeastern University
    Andrea Giuliani '05 - Wesleyan University
    Danielle Stillman '05 - Colby College
    Jessica Vogel '05 - Colby College
    Elizabeth Kern '04 - University of Pennsylvania
  • Swimming

    Boys

    2010s

    Jack Barry ’17 - Bowdoin College
    Matthew Luther '14 - Fordham University
    Chris Miles '11 - Dickinson College

    2000s

    Collin Cowdery '07 - Oberlin College
    Nick D'Angelo '06 - Roger Williams University
    Robby Presutti '05 - Union College
    Jose Gaztambide '01 - Babson College
    Mickey Passman '01 - University of Chicago

    1990s

    Tyler Furek '99 - Loyola College of Maryland
    Coley Dale '99 - Trinity College
    Amias Moore-Gerety '98 - Harvard University (diving)
    Ryan D'Agostino '96 - Boston College
    Cal Joseloff '96 - Gettysburg College
    Ryan D'Agostino '96 - Boston College
    Eric Houser '95 - Skidmore College
    Bill Knose '95 - St Michael's College

    1980s

    Josh Foster '88 - Case Western Reserve University

    Girls'

    2010s

    Callie Miles '14 - Dickinson College
    Kristen Barry '11 - Bates College

    2000s

    Jackie Gowdy Bruce '07 - Lafayette College
    Eileen Colliton '09 - Providence College
    Caroline Coolidge '09 - Gettsburg College
    Katie Loomis '07 - Kenyon College
    Mandy Scheinfeldt '00 - Tufts University

    1990s

    Lissie Grace '99 - Union College
    Melissa Holt '99 - Kenyon College
    Christina Wolff '99 - Oberlin College
    Sarah Hewes '96 - Loyola College
    Erin Grace '94 - Middlebury College
    Wendy Scranton '91 - Oberlin College

    1980s

    Bonnie Scranton '88 - Oberlin College

    1970s

    Laura LeBlanc '79 - Boston College
  • Tennis

    Boys

    2010s

    Brian Gould ’17 - Connecticut College
    Matt Lord ’ - University of Virginia

    2000s

    Matt Grabala '03 - Stonehill College (Honorable Mention - Freshman of the Year 2003-2004 and 2007 Northeast -10 Player of the Week)
    David Marshall '03 - Assumption College (Northeast 10 Conference Freshman of the Year 2003-2004)
    Jack Granato '00 - Stonehill College (first in school history to be named Northeast 10 Conference men's tennis player of the year; 9-1 in singles and doubles, leading team to 9-1 conference record)

    1990s

    Matt Dougherty '98 - Middlebury College (captain, No. 1 NESCAC doubles champion)
    Matt Krenicky '98 - Clark University
    David Wellner '98 - Amherst College (captain)

    Girls

    2010s

    Allie Perron '16 - Hobart and William Smith Colleges
    Melissa Lord '15 - Stanford University
    Danya Lord '13 - Brown University

    2000s

    Alena Mukdaorakorn '09 - Southern New Hampshire University
  • Track and Field

  • Volleyball

Located in West Hartford, CT just steps from Blue Back Square, Kingswood Oxford is a private school inspiring co-ed day students in grades 6-12 with a college preparatory curriculum. Empowered students become clear confident communicators, resourceful problem-solvers and innovative and ethical leaders.
Copyright 2018. Kingswood Oxford.