KIT Swim vs Westminster School, , Williston Northampton School, Canterbury School, Milton Academy, Avon Old Farms School, Wilbraham & Monson Academy - Home - Kingswood Oxford

KIT Swim vs Westminster School, , Williston Northampton School, Canterbury School, Milton Academy, Avon Old Farms School, Wilbraham & Monson Academy – Home

Varsity Boys Swimming & Diving

The boys’ Kingswood Oxford Swimming and Diving team were the runner up in the KO Invitational with 195 points behind champion Westminster’s 209 points.

Williston-Northampton with 170 points was third, Canterbury had 158 points to take 4th, Milton Academy had 144 points for 5 th , Avon Old Farms was 6 th with 162 points, and Wilbraham & Monson took 7 th with 112 points. The Wyverns were led by the energy of their support, by strong swimming throughout the day, and by good all-around sportsmanship. The Medley Relay team of Ben Zamstein ’20, Tom Betts ’19, Ellis Winfree ‘19, and Zeno Chen ’23, took 6 th place in 1:52.97 while KO’s other Medley Relay of Eden Nenshati ’21, Nick Spina ’19, Felix Fei ’21, and Marwynn Somridhivej ’20 took 4 th in the B final in 2:03.88. The Wyverns placed 5 th in the C final as Kevin Graziosi ‘23, Nate Brodrick ‘22, Walter Kraus ’21, and Hayden Smith ’20 swam to a time of 2:20.24. In the 200 Freestyle, Nick Traver ’20 paced the Wyverns with a swim of 1:59.50 to take 3 rd and Walter Kraus ’17 took 3 rd in the B final in 2:13.78. In the 200 Individual Medley, Tom Betts ‘19 took 6 th with a time of 2:25.72 while Marwynn Somridhivej ’20 placed 4 th in the B final in 2:28.32. The sprinters took to the pool in the 50 Free with Ellis Winfree ‘19 notching 1st place in 22.96 and Zeno Chen ‘22 taking 5 th in the B final with a swim of 25.50. In the signature event of the meet, the 100 Yard Underwater Relay, KO excelled as the team of Walter Kraus ’21, Nick Traver’ 20, Ben Zamstein ‘20, and Ellis Winfree ’19 took 1 st place in a good time of 58.012. The Wyverns also won the B final in 1:04.66 as the quartet of Eden Nenshati ’21, Felix Fei ;21, Tom Betts ’19, and Marwynn Somridhivej ’20 swam well. Almost completing the sweep, the Wyverns placed 2 nd in the C final in a time of 1:12.99 with the squad of Zeno Chen ’22, Nick Spina’ 19, Hayden Smith ’20, and Nate Brodrick ’22. In the 100 Fly, Ellis Winfree ’19 took 2 nd place in 57.58, and Felix Fei ’21 placed 4 th in the B final in a time of 1:06.42. The Wyverns continued to swim well in the 100 Free as Nick Traver ’20 placed 4 th in 54.62 and Zeno Chen ’23 took 4 th in the B final in 59.76. Eden Nenshati took 2 nd in the C final in 59.55. Ben Zamstein ’20 took 3 rd in the 500 Free in 5:45.01, while Marwynn Somridhivej ’20 took 3 rd in the 100 Individual Medley with a time of 1:05.16 and Felix Fei took 4 th in the B final in 1:08.90.  

The Wyverns swam well in the 200 Free Relay as Walter Kraus ’21, Marwynn Somridhivej ‘20, Zeno
Chen ‘23, and Nick Traver ’20 placed 4 th with a time of 1:40.97. The B relay of Tom Betts ’19, Kevin
Graziosi ’22, Hayden Smith ’20, and Nick Spina ’19 took 5 th in the B final in 1:56.75. The Wyvern C
relay placed 2 nd in the C final as Spencer Moy ’22, Shumayl Sheik Syed ’22, Aakash Gunturu ’22, and
Rohan Naik ‘20 combined for a time of 2:36.50. In the 100 Back, Ben Zamstein ’20 took 5 th with a time
of 1:06.73, and Eden Nenshati ’21 took 2 nd in the B final in 1:11.43. Tom Betts ’19 led the Wyverns in
the 100 Breast, placing 3 rd in 1:11.79 and Nick Spina took 3 rdt in the B final in 1:24.65. In the diving, Eli
Brandt ’23 placed 1 st in the A group with a score of 182.20 points and Kevin Graziosi ’22 placed 2 nd in
the B group with 107.10 points.
Wrapping up the meet, the 400 Free Relay showed solid early season form as the B quartet of Marwynn
Somridhivej ’20, Eden Nenshati ‘21, Walter Kraus ’21, and Ben Zamstein ’20 placed 6 th overall with a
time of 3:51.97. The A relay swam well, as they took 3 rd in a time of 3:42.71. Swimming for KO were
Marrich Somridhivej ’22, Felix Fei ’21, Nick Traver ’20, and Ellis Winfree ’18. In addition to being
good hosts, the Wyverns showed both enthusiasm and good cheering throughout the afternoon.


Home
vs: Westminster School
Win
KO: – :
vs: Williston Northampton School
vs: Canterbury School
vs: Milton Academy
vs: Avon Old Farms School
vs: Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Location: Trinity College


Event Details

  • Date: Saturday December 8, 2018
  • Time: 2:30 pm - 2:30 pm




This is a Invitational
- KO: - Westminster School:
Win- KO: - :
- KO: - Williston Northampton School:
- KO: - Canterbury School:
- KO: - Milton Academy:
- KO: - Avon Old Farms School:
- KO: - Wilbraham & Monson Academy:
X

KO and a Cup of Joe – Thursday Mornings throughout the Summer

Join us for a brief information session to learn about the academic and co-curricular offerings at Kingswood Oxford School during the summer: June 20, 27, July 11, 18, 25, August 1, and 8 at 8:30 a.m. in Roberts Building’s lower lobby. For more information, contact our Admissions Office at (860) 727-5000. What a Difference a Day Makes!